Tentative Program: (Update on 9th August 2018)

Program Book for MARTEC 2018 (Click Here to Download)

1st Day : 13 August 2018, Monday

 

TIME

ACTIVITIES

8.00 am Registration
8.15 am Participants to be Seated
8.20 am Arrival of  Dato` Hj. Baharin Bin Dato Abdul Hamid, Director General of Marine Department Malaysia 
8.25 am Announcement on the Arrival of Dato` Hj. Baharin Bin Dato Abdul Hamid, Director General of Marine Department Malaysia
8.40 am Negaraku And Then VIP To Be Seated
8.45 am Welcome Remark by Master of Ceremony & Recital of Doa
8.50 am Welcome Remark 1 by Chairman MARTEC 2018
9.00 am Opening Speech and Ceremony by Director General of Marine Department Malaysia
9.10 am Gimmick Launching and Multimedia Presentation
9.15 am Momento Award to Sponsors and Momento award from UTM to the officiator, Dato` Hj. Baharin Bin Dato Abdul Hamid, Director General of Marine Department Malaysia
9.25 am Keynote Lecture 1: Prof. Dr. Allan R. Magee (Hydrodynamics of Modular Floating Structures for Coastal Waters and Beyond)
10.00 am TEA BREAK
  3 PARALLEL SESSIONS
  Hall Room Room A Room B
10.30 am Session 1/1 Session 1/2: Session 1/3
(Offshore Engineering) (Ship Safety and Environmental Protection) (Ship Design)
12.30 pm LUNCH BREAK
  3 PARALLEL SESSIONS
  Hall Room Room A Room B
2.00 pm Session 1/4 Session 1/5 Session 1/6
(Ocean Renewable Energy) (Ship Safety and Environmental Protection) (Ship Structure)
4.00 pm TEA BREAK
5.00 pm END
8.00 pm Arrival of Participants and VIP
8.30 pm Remark by Chairman, MARTEC 2018
8.45 pm Conference Annual Dinner at The Regency Scholar’s Hotel
10.00 pm END

 

2nd Day : 14 August 2018, Tuesday

 

TIME ACTIVITIES
8.00 am Arrival of the Participants and Keynote Speaker
8.30 am Keynote Lecture 2: Mr. Trevor Blakeley (The Role of a Professional Society in Promoting Success in the Maritime Industry)
  3 PARALLEL SESSIONS
  Hall Room Room A Room B
9.00 am Session 2/1 Session 2/2 Session 2/3
(Reliability & Safety) (Port, Maritime Regulation and Policies) (Ship Construction and Operation)
10.20 am TEA BREAK
  Hall Room Room A
10.40 am Session 2/4 Session 2/5
(Slamming, Sloshing, Maneuvering) (Computational Fluid Dynamics in Hydrodynamics)
12.20 am LUNCH BREAK
  Hall Room Room A
2.00 pm Session 2/6 Session 2/7
(Ship Propulsion and Propeller) (Ship Resistance)
3.45 pm TEA BREAK
4.00 pm Closing Ceremony and Award Presentation
4.30 pm END

 

 

Day 1: Session 1/1 (Hall Room) – Offshore Engineering
Chairman  Prof. Dr. Adi Maimun 
Time Paper Title Authors
10.30 am Study on Polyester Mooring Material for Deep Water Offshore Structure Nur Aireen Amran, J.Koto, C.L. Siow
10.50 am Numerical Simulation on the Effect of Mooring Arrangement to the Cylindrical FPSO’s Station Keeping Behavior Siow Chee Loon, Muhammad Syahriel Afif Bin Rasdi, J.Koto, Adibah Fatihah Mohd Yusof, Kang Hooi Siang, Lee Kee Quen
11.10 am

Mooring Line Damping Estimation on WEC – A Review

Adibah Fatihah Mohd Yusof, J.Koto, C.L. Siow
11.30 am Experimental Study on Vortex Induced Vibration of Short Rigid Cylinder with Different Spring Shafiza Binti Ramzi, Lee Kee Quen, Aminudin Bin Abu, Kang Hooi Siang, Nor’Azizi Bin Othman
11.50 am Vortex Induced Vibration on Cold Water Pipe of OTEC Muhammad Zaki Prawira, J.Koto
12.10 pm Alternative Method for Assessment of Existing Single Point Mooring In Indonesia Waterways Muhammad Irfan, Defi Rizki Mauliani, and Muhdar Tasrief

 

Day 1: Session 1/2 (Room A) – Ship Safety and Environmental Protection
Chairman  
Time Paper Title Authors
10.30 am A Study on Ship Scrapping Regarding Safety, Health, Environment & Economy of Bangladesh Khabirul Haque Chowdhury , Nafiz Imtiaz  ,Sujon Hawlader
10.50 am An Assessment of Marine Pollution by The Operation of Inland Vessels N.M.Golam Zakaria, Sumon Mondol Opu  and  Badhon Das
11.10 am Environmental Pollution in Bangladesh By Inland Passenger Vessel Operation Kaosar Rashid, Dr N.M. Golam Zakaria, Imran Khaled
11.30 am Study on The Hit Probability of Freely Falling Cylindrical Objects Onto The Pipeline At Seabed Xiaochuan Yu,  Adelina Steven ,  Linxiong Li, Zhixin Xiong and Hooi-Siang Kang
11.50 am Scilab-Based Reliability Analysis Of 5-Storey Offshore Jacket Structure Using Monte Carlo Finite Element Method Agro Wisudawan  and D. Mohammad Rosyid
12.10 pm Environmental Impact For Navigation On Inland Waterways, Malacca River Case Study A.S.A.Kader & A.N.D.Bachok, W.N.W. Shamsuri

 

Day 1: Session 1/3 (Room B) – Ship Design
Chairman  
Time Paper Title Authors
10.30 am Experimental and Numerical Studies of Hard-Chine Crew-Boat Resistance with Variation of Stern Foil Position in The Longitudinal Direction Soegeng Riyadi  and Ketut Suastika
10.50 am Dissemblance of Ship Scantlings from Design in Bangladesh: Causes & Effects S M Ikhtiar Mahmud, Nafisha Nubayaatt Haq and Md. Ramzan Hossain
11.10 am Development of Suitable Design for Fishery Research Vessel for The Contribution to The Blue Economy of Bangladesh Nafisha Nubayaatt Haq, M Muzibur Rahman  and M Munir Hassan
11.30 am Systems Engineering for Ship Concept Design Jauhari T. Khairuddin, A. Maimun and Siow C. L., Anuar Abu Bakar
11.50 am Adopting Probabilistic Approach in Preliminary Ship and Offshore Design Muhammad A. Azizan, E. Oterkus, Mohd F. Abdulhamid and A. Incecik
12.10 pm Preliminary Design An Offshore Wind System For Malaysia Oscar Peyre, Farah Ellyza Hashim, Omar Yaakob

 

Day 1: Session 1/4 (Hall Room) – Ocean Renewable Energy
Chairman    
Time Paper Title  Authors 
2.00 pm Hybrid Renewable Energy Device – Low Speed Current Turbine and Solar Cell Atef Salem  M. Soufaljen , Adi Maimun and Muzakkir
2.20 pm A Preliminary Review of The Potential Area to Deploy Wave Energy Converter in Kuala Terengganu Shoreline S.M Mahmud , W.B Wan Nik , A. Abu Bakar
2.40 pm Design, Development and Experimentation of Compliant Offshore Mechanical Wave Energy Convertor Srinivasan Chandrasekaran , VVS Sricharan , Shimon Joseph, Nagavinothini.R
3.00 pm Effect of Tip Groove on Biplane Wells Turbine Tapas K. Das, Abdus Samad
3.20 pm Mapping of Wave and Current Energy Resources Around St. Martin Island of Bangladesh Mohua Das, Tariqul Islam Shazeeb and Dr. M Rafiqul Islam
3.40 pm Modelling On Numerical Wave Tank For Application Of Owc Simulation Ahmad Mustaqim Abdul Rahim, Omar Yaakob

 

Day 1: Session1/5 (Room A) – Ship Safety and Environmental Protection
Chairman  
Time Paper Title  Authors 
2.00 pm Port Marine Safety Assessment Case Study on The Indonesian Ports Sunaryo, and Yusuf Muhammad Ramdhan
2.20 pm Energy Efficiency Design Index for Inland Vessels in Bangladesh and its Present Status N.M.Golam Zakaria , Sohanur Rahman
2.40 pm An Investigation of Collision Accidents in the Inland Waterways of Bangladesh Md. Imran Uddin and Zobair Ibn Awal
3.00 pm Determination of Capacity of Emergency Source of Electrical Power (ESEP) for Restricted Service Ships, Study case on ships operated in Indonesian waters Angjuang Adi Panji Pratama, Muhdar Tasrief and Rizky Prasetya Ade Nugraha
3.20 pm Study of Fuel Efficiency on Tug bosts with use of flowmeter Web based monitoring AD Contrik System P.T.X Danny Faturachman

 

Day 1: Session 1/6 (Room B) – Ship Structure
Chairman  Assoc. Prof. Dr. Abdus Samad  
Time Paper Title  Authors 
2.00 pm Comparison Study of Braced Monopod Dan Tripod Jacket Offshore Platforms Ricky L. Tawekal, Julio De Velas, Jessica R. Tawekal, Paramashanti
2.20 pm The Effect of SPMT on The Offshore Structure Whilst Loading The Barge Muhamad Ridho Baihaque, Jaswar Koto
2.40 pm Comparison of Various Spectral Models For 100-Year Extreme Values of Offshore Structural Response S.Z.A. Syed Ahmad, M.K. Abu Husain, N.I. Mohd Zaki M.H. Mohd  and  G. Najafian
3.00 pm The Design and Structural Analysis of a Non-Sinkable Surveillance Vessel for The Forest Department of Bangladesh S M Ikhtiar Mahmud  and Nafisha Nubayaatt Haq
3.20 pm Effect of Hot and Cold Rolling on Electro-Mechanical Properties of Commercial High-Conductive Metallic Materials M Muzibur Rahman, M Abu Sufian , Rehgir Al Shahid, M S Kaiser, S Reaz Ahmed
3.40 pm Application Of Probability And Statistics In Constructing Likelihood Of Failure Bands For Rbi Approach In Structural Integrity Management Mohd F Abdulhamid And Azhari Haron

 

Day 2: Session 2/1 (Hall Room) – Reliability & Safety
Chairman  
Time Paper Title  Authors 
9.00 am Fatigue Life Assessment of Defected Welded Joints in Marine Grade Steel Materials S. M. Ikhtiar Mahmud , Kazi Rafi Rahaman , Md Shehjad Rifat  and  Umme Saima
9.20 am Assessment of Collision & Grounding Risk at Chittagong Port, Bangladesh Mohammad Ehsan Khaled , Yasumi Kawamura, Arnob Banik, Mohammad Sayem Bin Abdullah and Mohammad Riad Khan
9.40 am Reliability Information to Support Decision Making for Ship Design Faiz Mohd Turan, Kartina Johan and Daniel Osezua Aikhuele
10.00 am Sustainability Competency Assessment in Marine Industry N. Soliha Sahimi, Faiz Turan and Kartina Johan

 

Day 2: Session 2/2 (Room A) – Port, Maritime Regulation and Policies
Chairman  
Time Paper Title  Authors 
9.00 am Strategic Plan 2025 For Port of Tanjung Pelepas In Conjunction with The Development of Iskandar Malaysia Muhammad Firdaus Md Amin, Mogheshwar Gokul Rajasekaran, Mohamad Firzuan  Raffy , Muhammad Ridho Baihaque, Muhammad Zaki Prawira, Salaamin Amineen Nur Zakri
9.20 am Industrial Sustainability Policy and Standards-Related on Management Discipline of SMEs Industry in Malaysia: A Conceptual Framework Nur Qurratul Ain Adanan, Faiz Mohd Turan,  Kartina Johan  and Wan Nur Syahirah Wan Lanang
9.40 am Computer Simulation and Modeling in Engineering for Open Learning Environment – A Case Study on Application of Rand Model Designer For Ship Maneuvering Analysis Md Salim Kamil, Kirill Velodosovich Rozhdestvensky, Vladimir Alexandrovich Ryzhov, Senichenkov Yuri Borisovich, Igor Novopashenny
10.00 am A Warehouse Inventory Optimization Model for Deteriorating Items of a Supply Chain with Ramp Type Nonlinear Demand Function Dr. Mohammed Forhad Uddin, Akbar Rafique and Manik Mondal

 

Day 2: Session 2/3 (Room B) – Ship Construction and Operation
Chairman    
Time Paper Title  Authors 
9.00 am The Changing of Ship Parameters During Operation Wolter R Hetharia, Andre HAGE And Philippe RIGO
9.20 am Material Flow Analysis (MFA) Is A Better Tool to Calculating Reusable Material for Ship Recycling Khandakar Akhter Hossain
9.40 am Proposed Sustainable Ship Recycling Process for South East Asian Recycling Yards Khandakar Akhter Hossain and N. M. Golam Zakaria
10.00 am Design of Software for Calculation and Analysis Engine Propeller Matching Habibi  and Santoso Pudji

 

Day 2: Session 2/4 (Hall Room) – Slamming, Sloshing, Maneuvering
Chairman  
Time Paper Title  Authors 
10.40 am Ship Maneuvering and Intelligent Control Ahmed  Yaseen Adnan , Hannan Mohammed Abdul  and Mustaffa Kamal Iwan
11.00 am Sloshing Analysis of Membrane Tank for Malaysia LNG Carrier Mazlan Muslim, Md Salim Kamil and Asmalina Mohamed Saat
11.20 am Sloshing Impact Pressure in Prismatic Membrane Tank Ummul Ghafir Md Arif, Collin Howe-Hing Tang, Gavin Nai-Yeen Lai, Hooi-Siang Kang, Arifah Ali, Chee-Loon Siow, Kee-Quen Lee
11.40 am Experimental Studies of Slamming Impact Accelerations on Small High Speed Passenger Craft Faisal Ikram bin Abd Samad, Omar bin Yaakob
12.00 pm Four Quadrant Wake and Thrust Deduction Fractions for Crash Stop Maneuvering Sunarsih, Mohd Zamani Ahmad, Adi Maimun Abdul Malik, Nasrudin Ismail

 

Day 2: Session 2/5 (Room A) – Computational Fluid Dynamics in Hydrodynamics
Chairman    
Time Paper Title Authors 
10.40 am Study of Rough Surface Modeling from Freshly Cleaned and Painted Ship-Hull Using Computational Fluid Dynamics Muhammad Luqman Hakim, Bagus Nugroho, Rey Cheng Chin, Teguh Putranto, I Ketut Suastika and I Ketut Aria Pria Utama
11.00 am Numerical Prediction of Free-Surface Wave Around Surface Piercing Marine Rudder Md. Mashud Karim, Md. Habibur Rahman and Mohammad Salman Yasin
11.20 am Validation Study of U-Oscillating Water Column Device Using CFD Simulation Muhammad Syazwan Bazli, Omar Yaakob and Kang Hooi Siang
11.40 am CFD Analysis on Unsteady Yaw Motion of A Towed Ship In Calm Water Nur Adlina Aldin, Ahmad Fitriadhy, Nurul Aqilah Mansor, and Adi Maimun
12.00 pm CFD Analysis on Course Stability of a Towed Ship N. Aqilah Mansor,  A.Fitriadhy, and N. Adlina Aldin, Adi Maimun

 

Day 2: Session 2/6 (Hall Room) – Ship Propulsion and Propeller
Chairman  
Time Paper Title  Authors 
2.00 pm Wake Turbulence and Dimensional Length Changes Influence on Conventional Ship Based on Resistance Criteria Bagiyo Suwasono, Ali Munazid, G.A.P. Poundra and Sutiyo
2.20 pm An Investigation Into The Numerical Uncertainty  Of Resistance Model Tanker 17.500 DWT D Purnamasari , I K A P Utama, I K Suastika
2.40 pm Automation of Savitsky’s Method for Power Calculation of High Speed Vessel and Generating Empirical Formula Md Towhidur Rahman, Nasim Zaman Piyas, Md Sadiqul Baree, Shahnewaz Ahmed
3.00 pm Development of A Plug-In in Grasshopper for Designing Ship Propeller in Rhinoceros Abul Kalam Faruk, and Dr. M Rafiqul Islam
3.20 pm Comparative Analysis of Diversity Hullform Influence on Resistance Assessment of a Pentamaran Yanuar, W Sulistyawati, and AS Pamitran

 

Day 2: Session 2/7 (Room A) – Ship Resistance
Chairman    
Time Paper Title  Authors 
2.00 pm Prediction of The Propeller Performance Using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Approach N. AmiraAdam, A. Fitriadhy, CJ Quah, Tri Haryanto, J.Koto
2.20 pm The Effect of Drag Resistance from Anti-Fouling Self-Adhesive Film to Ship Performance Siow Chee Loon, Khor Wei Han, Adi Maimun Bin Abdul Malik, Kang Hooi Siang
2.40 pm Dynamic Analysis of Offshore Triceratops Under Forces Due to Ice Crushing in Ultra-Deep Waters Srinivasan Chandrasekaran, Nagavinothini R
3.00 pm Drag Analysis of Three-Rudder Shaped like Bodies M.N.Azzeri, O.E. Hanis, Adi Maimun, F.A. Adnan, P.A. Wilson, M.Z.Md Zain
3.20 pm  Numerical Prediction Of Fin Stabilizer Effect On The Resistance Of Semi-Swath At Different Water Depth Arifah Ali, Adi Maimun, Yasser M. Ahmed